Erigeron maguirei var. maguirei

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Maguire daisy
Author:
Rydb.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1654
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Erigeron maguirei var. maguirei is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Erigeron maguirei var. maguirei is no longer recognized as a true variety, as DNA analysis was not able to show any variation between the formerly recognized varieties E. maguirei var. maguirei and E. maguirei var. harrisonii (Van Buren 1993). This was supported by the recently published volume 5 of the Intermountain Flora (Cronquist et al. 1994). Because of these findings, Erigeron maguirei var. maguirei was sunk into protection under the species Erigeron maguirei, which was then downlisted from federally endangered to federally threatened in 1996, with no recognized infraspecific varieties. (USFWS 1996)

Maguire daisy is a small perennial, herbaceous plant with spatulate-shaped hairy leaves and dime-sized pinkish white daisy flowers. Bits of sand commonly cling to the hairs of the leaves and stems.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
08/05/1999
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Utah S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References