Erigeron basalticus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
basalt daisy, basalt fleabane
Author:
Hoover
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1628
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University Of Washington Botanic Gardens
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Erigeron basalticus is fully sponsored.

Description

These daisy-like flowers live exclusively in cracks and crevices in basalt cliffs in the state of Washington. Erigeron basalticus has several stems that originate in a taproot. Stems are generally 4-6 in length and leafy especially toward the tips. The majority of the leaves are tri-lobed at the tip, one inch in length and are shaped like a wedge in outline. The flowers range from white to lilac with small yellow centers and the herbage of the plant is covered with stiff, spreading hairs. (NatureServe 2003; WA NH; Hitchcock, et al, 1955: PLANTS 2000; ITIS 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References