Yucca necopina

Family:
Agavaceae
Common Names:
Brazos River yucca, Glen Rose yucca
Author:
Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
16077
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire, Kim Taylor
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens
Botanical Research Institute of Texas


The conservation of Yucca necopina is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire, Kim Taylor contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Essentially stemless shrub forming small colonies with a basal cluster of stiff succulent leaves and a woody stalked inflorescence held above the leaves, 3-9 feet tall. Leaf margins white with curling fibers. Flowers pendant in an unbranched spike or a short branched panicle to 3 1/2 feet long. Flower of six white to greenish white tepals.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References