Bartonia texana

Family:
Gentianaceae
Common Names:
Texas screwstem
Author:
Correll
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
16076
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Bartonia texana is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Slender, erect, glabrous annual to 30 cm tall. Leaves are alternate and reduced to scales (ca. 1 mm long). Flowers are in slender, lax racemes or panicles and very small (2.5 mm long) and whitish.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References