Agalinis navasotensis

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Navasota false foxglove
Author:
Dubrule & Canne-Hilliker
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
16066
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Agalinis navasotensis is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

An annual herb from a few fibrous roots, 2.8-9.0 dm tall. Leaves are thread-like, usually 1.2-3 cm long. Flowers are lavender to rose-purple, bilaterally symetric, pikose externally, usually 1.6-2.5 cm long including flower tube and the five spreading to reflexed lobes. Collected in bloom in the fall (September to October).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References