Garcinia hessii

Family:
Clusiaceae
Common Names:
Lemon Saptree, Rheedia hessii
Author:
(Britt.) Alain
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
shrub/tree
CPC Number:
16004
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:



The conservation of Garcinia hessii is fully sponsored.

Description

Also known as the Lemon Saptree, this tree/shrub is a perennial that grows in Puerto Rico. It can grow as tall as 32 feet and be up to 17 feet wide.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References