Chlorogalum purpureum var. reductum

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Camatta Canyon amole
Author:
R.F. Hoover
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
15997
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Chlorogalum purpureum var. reductum is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Camatta Canyon amole is a bulbous perennial with 3-7 basal, spreading leaves, 1-5 ascending inflorescences 10 - 20 cm tall, and flowers with 6 bluish purple sepals and petals. This variety is known from only 2 sites, separated by over 5 km. Most of the plants occur in one area of about 2-3 hectares, which may support up to 100,000 individuals (USFWS 2000). Although the largest population is partly enclosed by an elevated pipe barrier, it is susceptible to illegal use by off-highway vehicles, which can compact soils and damage plants, especially during the flowering and fruiting season.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References