Thermopsis macrophylla

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Santa Ynez false lupine, Santa Ynez goldenbanner
Author:
Hook. & Arn
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
15994
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Thermopsis macrophylla is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Fewer than 2500 plants survive within a relatively narrow band about 3 miles long along the crest of the central Santa Ynez Mountains in Santa Barbara County, California. Current populations consist of plants similar in age and may be several decades old, because seeds germinate only after historically infrequent fires. Plants are the largest in the genus Thermopsis, are up to 1 meter wide, and are up to 2 meters tall when in full bloom. Leaves appear in the late winter, forming large clusters near the base. Each plant may produce up to 10 flowering stalks, each bearing between 90 and 100 flowers that are 2 cm long. (Chen et al. 1994)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
06/08/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.3 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References