Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Ash Meadows Sunray
Author:
Cronq.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1594
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata is an endemic species found on alkaline and saline soils that are restricted to Ash Meadows National Wildlife Refuge.

This is a perennial forb that produces a number of leafless flowering stalks, each supporting an individual yellow flower. Flowering time is April - May. The flowers are visited by twenty-one pollinator species, 19 of these are bees. This species appears to be significantly important to the insect community by providing pollen, nectar, or both to insect visitors early in the season.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T2
09/06/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1 sensitive S1
Nevada S2 S2

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References