Pilosocereus robinii

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
Key tree cactus, Keys tree cactus
Author:
(Lemaire) Byles and Rowley
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
15862
Profile Contributors:
Jennifer Possley
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Pilosocereus robinii is fully sponsored.
Jennifer Possley contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The keys tree cactus is unlike any other plant in Florida. It is a true tree, with mature individuals possessing differentiated trunks and branches (Avery 1982). Plants can reach as high as 10 m, and may have dozens of spreading branches (Ward 1979), though most of the larger plants have been destroyed by development and hurricanes (USFWS 1986). The showy, 6 cm-long flowers are reported to smell like garlic (Hennesey and Habeck 1994). Although first discovered in the early 1800s, this species was very little studied until 75 years later (Small 1917), due in part to both its isolation from civilization and the awkwardness of making herbarium specimens of such a large cactus.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References