Nototrichium divaricatum

Family:
Amaranthaceae
Common Names:
kuluI, kuluI
Author:
Lorence
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
15860
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Nototrichium divaricatum is fully sponsored.

Description

There are three Nototrichium species endemic to Hawaii, one is endangered, one is apparently secure, and N. divaricatum is listed as a species of concern. This particular species, N. divaricatum, is a shrub that can grow up to 50 centimeters (20 in) tall. The leaves of N. divaricatum are silver-white, and their flowers are tinged purple (New York Botanical Garden [NYBG] 2002).

N. divaricatum differs from other species of the genus by its compound, branched inflorescences with divaricate (spreading apart) branches and shorter spikes, 5 to 20 millimeters long with 8 to 30 flowers per spike (Herbst & Wagner 1999).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References