Physaria filiformis

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Bladderpod, limestone glade, limestone glade bladderpod, Missouri bladderpod
Author:
Rollins
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
15859
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Physaria filiformis is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Physaria filliformis is a winter annual. This means that it flowers and produces fruit in the early summer. Once hot weather arrives, plants disperse their seeds and die. These seeds lie dormant through the heat of the summer and germinate in the fall. They overwinter as a basal rosette, and then flower and fruit the following spring, beginning the cycle all over again.
In 1998, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service considered proposing this species for possible downlisting from Federally Endangered to Federally Threatened. According to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, known sites of the species increased from 11 to 61 since the species was listed. This is in part due to increased surveying for the plant, but also due to increased habitat management that has restored the bladderpod in some areas.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
06/11/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/16/2003
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arkansas S1 0
Missouri S3 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References