Cyanea lanceolata ssp. lanceolata

Family:
Campanulaceae
Common Names:
haha, Lanceolate-leaved rollandia
Author:
Gaud.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
15835
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Cyanea lanceolata ssp. lanceolata is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cyanea lanceolata subspecies lanceolata is a small woody shrub found only on the island of O`ahu in the Ko`olau Mountain Range. It was once a relatively common understory shrub in mesic and wet forests, but has become increasingly harder to find. Currently, there are less than 300 plants left in the wild. (USFWS 2001)

The leaves of this species can become quite large and range from 6 inches to 2 ft in length. The inflorescences are usually comprised of 4 to 16 flowers, ranging in color from pale to dark magenta, often with lighter or darker longitudinal stripes. (Wagner et al. 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References