Hibiscadelphus woodii

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
hau kuahiwi
Author:
Lorence and W.L. Wagner
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
15806
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Hibiscadelphus woodii is fully sponsored.

Description

There are seven known species of Hibiscadelphus, an genus endemic to Hawaii, five of which are now extinct in the wild. The recently discovered (Lorence 1995) H. woodii is one of the two Hibiscadelphus species with remaining wild populations. Unfortunately, this species appears to be heading for the same fate as other members of its genus. Within one year, the size of the one wild population declined from four (USFWS 2000) to two individuals (USFWS 2001). To make matters worse, the species doesnt appear to be producing fruit. Flowering material has been collected in March, April, and September, but no fruit set has been observed in spite of efforts to manually pollinate and bag the flowers.

H. woodii, a member of the hibiscus family (Malvaceae) is a small, branched 2.5 to 5 meters tree with a rounded crown. The leaves have stalks 2.8 to 5.8 centimeters long with star-shaped hairs when young, which are lost when the leaves mature. Flowers are borne on individual stalks 1.4 to 2.1 centimeters with star shaped hairs. Below each flower are 4 to 6 bracts 11 to 15 millimeters long and 1.8 to 4 millimeters wide. The corolla is 4.5 to 4.7 centimeters long, yellow with a coppery tinge when fresh, which rapidly turns purplish-maroon. (USFWS 1998).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/07/1995
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/11/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References