Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
Kuenzler Hedgehog Cactus, Kuenzler's Cactus
Author:
(Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin) L. Benson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1562
Profile Contributors:
Sheila Murray and Kristin Haskins
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri is fully sponsored.
Sheila Murray and Kristin Haskins contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri was first collected in 1961 by Mr. Horst Kuenzler for whom the cactus was named. The variety kuenzleri is geographically isolated from two other varieties by 31 kilometers, and has slight differences in the central spines. It has large magenta flowers and bright red fruits. Although now known to be more widespread and abundant than previously thought, Kuenzlers hedgehog cactus remains an uncommon plant within this limited geographic range. Populations are generally small and scattered and some habitat that appears suitable is presently unoccupied.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References