Yermo xanthocephalus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
desert yellowhead
Author:
Dorn
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
15592
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Yermo xanthocephalus is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Wind River Basin of central Wyoming is home to a remarkable number of rare plants, but none as rare as the desert yellowhead, a wildflower that was only discovered in 1990, and whose entire global distribution is limited to about 6 acres of cold desert habitat here. The genus name, Yermo, is a Spanish word meaning uninhabited land, an apt description of the remote badland setting where this plant occurs. This species is the only species in the Yermo genus. With clusters of bright yellow flowers and thick, leathery leaves, desert yellowhead is an oddly showy plant for such a harsh, barren landscape.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References