Echinacea tennesseensis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Tennessee coneflower, Tennessee purple coneflower
Author:
(Beadle) Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1542
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Echinacea tennesseensis is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Tennessee coneflower is one of the nation's rarest wildflowers (Clark 2000). Known only from five populations within a 14 mile radius in Middle Tennessee, it was the second plant listed as endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in June 1979 (USFWS 1989).
First listed in the Flora of Tennessee in 1906, the plant was thought to be extinct for half a century until it was rediscovered in 1968 in LaVergne (near Nashville) (USFWS 1989). This site was destroyed by the construction of a trailer park in the 1970's. Two other colonies, discovered in 1972, were destroyed prior to 1975 by housing developments (Shea 1997).
The story above illustrates the major threat to E. tennesseensis; Nashville and the surrounding area is undergoing rapid development, encroaching on the coneflower's habitat. Recently, one site was destroyed by the development of the Nashville Superspeedway that opened in 2001.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
02/28/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
06/07/1979
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Tennessee S2 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References