Echinacea laevigata

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
smooth coneflower, smooth-purple coneflower
Author:
(Boynton & Beadle) Blake
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1541
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Echinacea laevigata is fully sponsored.

Description

Smooth-purple Coneflower is an herbaceous perennial closely related to the common Purple Coneflower. The leaves of Smooth-Purple Coneflower, which are never cordate (heart shaped), distinguish the two in the field. It is a rhizomatous perennial herb with a fleshy rootstock and coarse, lanceolate, scabrous basal leaves. It grows up to 1.5 m tall and the stems are smooth with few leaves. Flower heads are usually solitary. The ray flowers are light pink to purple and usually drooping. Disk flowers are very dark purple and tubular. Since the discovery of the species, more than half of the known populations have been destroyed, mainly because of agricultural clearing and residential and industrial development. (USFWS 1995)

Smooth-Purple Coneflower has historically always been a rare plant. Its habitat is restricted to open sites with low competition. Prior to European settlement, forest openings were more common. Such openings were most likely maintained by fire and large grazing mammals. Neither of these forms of disturbance is a significant factor in modern times. As a result, acceptable habitat for species requiring such conditions is greatly diminished. There are a total of 23 extant populations of this attractive plant, 13 of which are in decline and only one of which is increasing.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2G3
12/08/2007
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Georgia S1 T
North Carolina S1 E
Pennsylvania SX N
South Carolina S1 B
Virginia S2 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References