Thymophylla tephroleuca

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Ashy dogweed, Ashy prickleyleaf
Author:
Blake
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1537
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Thymophylla tephroleuca is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Ashy dogweed is an attractive perennial wildflower. The ashy grayish-green stems and leaves of this plant give it its name. After rains, the beautiful ashy dogweed blooms bright yellow daisy-like flowers against a mound of gray-green foliage from March to May. It grows in a sandy, grassland-shrub habitat in south Texas. At the time when this plant was listed as federally endangered (1984), only one population was known to exist in the wild, but several new populations have been recently discovered. Aggressive exotic grasses, cattle grazing and trampling, and loss of habitat due to urbanization has caused this perennial herb to be listed as an endangered species. (USFWS 1988).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References