Dalea cylindriceps

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Large-spike prairie-clover, Sandage prairie-clover
Author:
Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
15365
Profile Contributors:
James Locklear, Lauritzen Gardens
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Lauritzen Gardens


The conservation of Dalea cylindriceps is fully sponsored.
James Locklear, Lauritzen Gardens contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Dalea cylindriceps is a short-lived perennial herb in the Bean Family (Fabaceae). It grows 3-6 cm tall and has pinnate leaves with 7-9 leaflets. Its most distinctive trait as a member of the genus Dalea is the length and thickness of the flower spike, which can reach up to 18 cm in length. It flowers June-September.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3G4
07/19/1991
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

No State / Area Not in Protection!

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References