Dudleya stolonifera

Family:
Crassulaceae
Common Names:
Laguna Beach dudleya, Laguna Beach liveforever
Author:
Moran
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1530
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dudleya stolonifera is fully sponsored.

Description

This rare plant is considered endangered by the World Conservation Union (IUCN) and listed in Appendix I of the Convention on the International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). In this designation, Dudleya stolonifera joins the ranks of other endangered species such as tigers, Asian elephants, chimpanzees and humpback whales. CITES was set up by the IUCN to address the international trade in wildlife, which processes billions of dollars annually while causing massive declines in the numbers of many species of animals and plants. CITES is a voluntary agreement among countries, and signatory countries to CITES ban commercial international trade in an agreed list of endangered species (Appendix I) and their products and by regulating and monitoring trade in others that might become endangered (Appendix II). Species that are on Appendix I, such as Dudleya stolonifera, are threatened with extinction and are or may be affected by international commercial trade. This and other Appendix I species cannot be traded internationally for commercial purposes. (USFWS 2002)

The Laguna Beach lifeforever is a succulent perennial with a basal rosette of flat, oblong, bright green leaves that rise from woody base. The flowers of this species have bright yellow-green petals that are fused near their base. This species is distinguished from others in California by having branching stolon (horizontal stems that root at the nodes) and lateral vegetative branches that come out of the woody base. (USFWS 1998)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
01/02/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 2

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References