Dudleya abramsii ssp. parva

Family:
Crassulaceae
Common Names:
Abrams' parva, Conejo dudleya, Serpentine dudleya
Author:
(Rose & A. Davids.) Bartel
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1527
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dudleya abramsii ssp. parva is fully sponsored.

Description

This species is threatened by a number of urban development activities, and is limited to only eleven sites in the wild. It was listed as Federally Endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in 1997. (USFWS 1997) This species occurs in a very unique habitat, and is unique even among other species in the Dudleya genus. This species has a flowering stalk that grows from 5 to 18 cm in length, tipped with pale yellow flowers that are often flecked with red on the keel. The fact that this species has yellow flowers distinguishes it from other local Dudleya species, which all have white flowers. These other local Dudleya species are evergreen, while the Conejo live-forever is vernal, with its rosette of linear leaves withering by early summer. (USFWS 1997, 1999, 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3T2
04/22/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
01/30/1997
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.1 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References