Dudleya nesiotica

Family:
Crassulaceae
Common Names:
Santa Cruz Island dudleya, Santa Cruz Island liveforever
Author:
(Moran) Moran
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1526
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dudleya nesiotica is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Santa Cruz Island liveforever occupies an area of about 13 hectares (32 acres) on the west end of Santa Cruz Island. Plants are summer dormant, surviving by means of corms 10-30 mm in diameter. Leaves appear after the first winter rains and senesce coincident with flowering in April and May. Each plant produces 1-5 inflorescences, each with 7-15 white to cream-colored flowers. Historical records indicate that at least half of the present distribution was plowed and cultivated in the late 1890s, followed by sheep and cattle grazing until the 1930s. Thus, the species may have experienced some level of recovery, especially since the last sheep were removed in the 1980s. However, since the mid 1990s, the species has become increasingly threatened by feral pigs, which actively forage for succulent leaves and flowering shoots and uproot corms and roots of associated plants.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
06/19/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
08/01/1997
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.2 3

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References