|Santa Cruz Island dudleya, Santa Cruz Island liveforever|
|Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.|
The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
The conservation of Dudleya nesiotica is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.
Santa Cruz Island liveforever occupies an area of about 13 hectares (32 acres) on the west end of Santa Cruz Island. Plants are summer dormant, surviving by means of corms 10-30 mm in diameter. Leaves appear after the first winter rains and senesce coincident with flowering in April and May. Each plant produces 1-5 inflorescences, each with 7-15 white to cream-colored flowers. Historical records indicate that at least half of the present distribution was plowed and cultivated in the late 1890s, followed by sheep and cattle grazing until the 1930s. Thus, the species may have experienced some level of recovery, especially since the last sheep were removed in the 1980s. However, since the mid 1990s, the species has become increasingly threatened by feral pigs, which actively forage for succulent leaves and flowering shoots and uproot corms and roots of associated plants.
Distribution & Occurrence
Rocky clay soils derived from Quaternary alluvium, probably representing an uplifted Pleistocene beach terrace. Common associates include Hordeum brachyantherum, Atriplex californicum, Frankenia salina, Salicornia subterminalis, and Nassella pulchra. (USFWS 1997)
|Approximately 30,000 - 60,000 plants, comprising 3-4 discontinuous populations of relatively high densities, occupy an area of about 13 hectares. (USFWS 2000)|
Conservation, Ecology & Research
Herbivory and soil disturbance by feral pigs.
Competition from alien weeds, primarily grasses (Lolium perenne).
Thorp, R.W.; Wenner, A.; Barthell, J. Flowers visited by honey bees and native bees on Santa Cruz Island. The fourth California island symposium; Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History. In: Halvorson, W. ; Maender, G., editors. 1994.