Dudleya brevifolia

Family:
Crassulaceae
Common Names:
Short-leaved dudleya, Shortleaf liveforever
Author:
(Moran) Moran
Synonyms:
Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. brevifolia (former CPC annotation)
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1520
Profile Contributors:
Stacy Anderson
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dudleya brevifolia is not currently sponsored.
Stacy Anderson contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The short-leaved dudleya is a small, rare succulent perennial plant that produces a rosette of leaves from a corm. White flowers with red or purple markings are borne on short stalks. Proposed for Federal protection in 1993, this species was removed from the candidate list in 1996, as it is one of the species covered in the Multiple Species Conservation Program (MCSP) of southern San Diego County. (USFWS 1996) As of 1997, this species could be found in only five populations in the wild. (CDFG 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References