Apios priceana

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Groundnut, Price's ground nut, Price's potato-bean, traveler's delight
Author:
B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
149
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Apios priceana is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Price's Ground Nut was first collected by Sadie Price in Kentucky in 1896 (USFWS 1993). The plant is an herbaceous, perennial vine that grows from a stout, thick tuber. Apios priceana blooms from mid-June through August, producing clusters of fleshy greenish-white or brownish pink flowers. Fruit is set in late August through early October.

A. priceana has potential value as a food source for humans. The plant produces large single tubers which are edible and may have been used by Native American Indians and early settlers as food (Walter et al. 1986, USFWS 1993). However, A. priceana may be of greatest value as a source of germplasm for breeding with other Apios species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References