Calochortus palmeri var. munzii

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Munz mariposa lily
Author:
Ownbey
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
14326
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Calochortus palmeri var. munzii is fully sponsored.

Description

Very little information is known about this species, although it appears to be relatively stable despite the fact that fewer than 2,000 plants remain in the wild. (Dudek & Associates Inc. 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References