Digitaria pauciflora

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Everglades grass, few flowered crabgrass, few flowered fingergrass, finger grass, Florida pineland crabgrass, particular grass, two spike crabgrass
Author:
A.S. Hitchc.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
1418
Profile Contributors:
Meghan Fellows
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Digitaria pauciflora is fully sponsored.
Meghan Fellows contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Digitaria pauciflora is a blue-green to gray bunch grass that forms mounds of up to one meter (three feet) in diameter. Much of what is known regarding Digitaria pauciflora is taxonomic in nature (e.g. Hitchcock 1935; Webster and Hatch 1990; Wunderlin 1998). It is generally agreed upon that this species is currently known only from the Everglades pinelands (with the exception of a single occurrence which has since disappeared in the Richmond Pineland Complex (Bradley and Gann 1999; R. Hammer pers. comm.) Digitaria pauciflora appears to be fire tolerant, existing in ecosystems that are known to have frequent fires (Avery 1983; Bradley and Gann 1999).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
06/03/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
C
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 N

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References