Plagiobothrys figuratus ssp. corallicarpus

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
coral seeded allocarya, coral-seeded allocarya, fragrant popcornflower
Author:
P.f. (Piper) I.M Johnst. ex M.E. Peck ssp c (Piper) Chambers
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
14006
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Plagiobothrys figuratus ssp. corallicarpus is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Plagiobothrys figuratus is a common and widespread plant found from Vancouver, British Columbia to southwestern Oregon. The more localized Plagiobothrys figuratus ssp. corallicarpus is found at only 18 sites within a small area in the Middle Rogue River Basin and the Jenny Creek watershed in southwest Oregon. It is often hard to tell closely related Plagiobothrys species apart, and one needs the mature nutlet (fruit) in order to differentiate them. This has made it very difficult to survey for P. figuratus ssp. corallicarpus as it is easily confused with more common species. Perhaps for this reason, this species was once thought extinct. It was first collected and described in the early 1920's, but no collections were made from 1946 until its rediscovery in 1991 (Brock 1993). Plagiobothrys figuratus ssp. corallicarpus is distinguished from nearby, related species by its large flowers (8-11mm wide), deeply ridged nutlets and a small attachment scars on the nutlets.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References