Abutilon sandwicense

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
green-flowered abutilon
Author:
(Degener) Christoph.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
14
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Abutilon sandwicense is not currently sponsored.

Description

There are three threatened Abutilon species endemic to Hawaii (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] 2001). This particular species once occurred along nearly the entire length of the Waianae Mountains on the island of Oahu, Hawaii, but its populations are rapidly declining. In 1998, 14 populations were recorded (USFWS 1998), three years later, only 12 populations were located (USFWS 2001).

A. sandwicense, a member of the mallow family (Malvaceae) is a shrub that can grow 1.5 to 3 meters (10 feet) tall. The pale green, heart-shaped leaves of A. sandwicense are sparsely puberulent with margins that are slightly dentate (toothed along the margins). The small (4 to 5 cm long) greenish flowers of A. sandwicense can be found growing out of the plants leaf axils, drooping downward like pendulums. Their calyx is greenish yellow with petals that are bright green to reddish brown with green veins. (Wagner et al. 1999)

A. sandwicense flowers in the winter and spring, fruit capsules take approximately six weeks to ripen. Germination of seeds is often successful in the wild, as seedlings are often initially abundant. However, few plants survive to maturity for unknown reasons. (USFWS 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References