Minuartia cumberlandensis

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Cumberland Sandwort
Author:
(B.E. Wofford & Kral) McNeill
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
13821
Profile Contributors:
Matthew Albrecht & Kimberly McCue
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Minuartia cumberlandensis is fully sponsored.
Matthew Albrecht & Kimberly McCue contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Minuartia cumberlandensis is a schizoendemic that grows exclusively behind the dripline in sandstone rockhouse shelters (cave-like recesses beneath cliff overhangs) on the Cumberland Plateau (Kentucky and Tennessee). Because this unique habitat is sheltered from abrupt climate change, this species has likely persisted in rockhouses since the Pleistocene. The delicate sandwort occurs in tufts and produces tiny white flowers from early July through August.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2G3
08/04/2004
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
E
06/24/1988
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Kentucky S1 LE
Tennessee S2 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References