Delphinium luteum

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
yellow larkspur
Author:
Heller
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1382
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Delphinium luteum is partially sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The picturesque coast of California north of San Francisco is the only home for the yellow larkspur. Now found in only two locations, both on private land, it was probably never widely distributed, occurring on rocky areas within coastal scrub at elevations up to 100 meters. Loss of habitat due to quarrying, livestock grazing, development, and overcollecting reduced its numbers to these two occurrences.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References