Delphinium hesperium ssp. cuyamacae

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
Cuyamaca larkspur
Author:
(Abrams) Lewis & Epling
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1377
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Delphinium hesperium ssp. cuyamacae is fully sponsored.

Description

The Cuyamaca larkspur is an herbaceous perennial in the buttercup family, and has leafy stems that bear dense blue-violet blooms. This species is found in two counties in California, and appears to be stable in the wild, due in large part to the establishment of the Cuyamaca Meadows Natural Preserve in 1990 by the California Department of Parks and Recreation. The creation of this preserve not only protected the Cuyamaca larkspur, but also its habitat, which is shared with a number of other endangered plant species, including the endangered Cuyamaca Lake downingia (Downingia concolor var. brevior), another species in the Center for Plant Conservation's National Collection. Further protection for this habitat comes from a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Helix Water District, Lake Cuyamaca Recreation and Park district, the California Department of Parks and Recreation, and the U.S. Forest Service. This MOU identifies particular actions for each of the signatory land managers to preserve and protect the endangered species and the habitat they depend upon. (CDFG 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T2
10/31/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.1 3

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References