Delphinium bakeri

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
Baker's Larkspur
Author:
Ewan
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1375
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Delphinium bakeri is fully sponsored.

Description

Bakers larkspur remains as a single small population along a roadside in Marin County, California, not far from the Pacific coast. This perennial herb grows erect to 45 cm. tall; and features blue flowers in the spring. It was formerly more common in the coastal area, north into Sonoma County, but has been extirpated in all previous locations by land conversion to agricultural purposes.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References