Ceanothus ophiochilus

Family:
Rhamnaceae
Common Names:
Vail Lake ceanothus
Author:
Boyd, Ross, & Arnseth, sp. nov.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
13671
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Ceanothus ophiochilus is fully sponsored.

Description

This species was only recently discovered in 1989. This member of the buckthorn family has small, thick, narrow leaves and blue of lavender flowers. It is only found on 20 acres near Vail Lake in Riverside County, California and it grows near an ancient volcano cone on soil rich in pyroxenite. This soil is extremely unusual and no other Ceanothus lives in it. Unfortunately, at the time of its discovery the site was owned by a developer and is still threatened by the potential for development.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References