Tetraplasandra oahuensis

Family:
Araliaceae
Common Names:
Ohe mauka, Ohe mauka
Author:
(A. Gray) Harms
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
13631
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Tetraplasandra oahuensis is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The most variable species of this endemic genus, Tetraplasandra oahuensis has large pinnate compound leaves with 7 to 15 leaflets, the lowest opposite pair usually smaller than the rest. Leaf surfaces are dull. The petiole is about the same length as the rachis. Sap is clear. The black to purple fruits are presented on umbels for bird dispersal.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References