Deeringothamnus rugelii

Family:
Annonaceae
Common Names:
Rugel's false pawpaw, Rugel's pawpaw, yellow squirrel-banana
Author:
(B.L. Robins.) Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub
CPC Number:
1363
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Deeringothamnus rugelii is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species is a low, deciduous woody shrub or subshrub that grows to 50 cm tall. The species has 1 to several arching stems that arise from a taproot. The alternate, leathery leaves are oblong, to oval or obovate from 1 to 7 cm long. This species is very small and easy to miss. Flowers are lemon yellow, fragrant, and ascend singly from the axils of the new shoot leaves. The number of fleshy petals ranges from 6 - 15. There are 10 - 20 stamens. The fruit is 3 - 6 cm long and turns yellow-green when ripe. Blooms from March to May (FNAI 2000; Coile 2000, NatureServe 2001; and Ward 1979).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
02/10/1999
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References