Lomariopsis kunzeana

Family:
Dryopteridaceae
Common Names:
CLIMBING HOLLY-FERN, HOLLY VINE FERN
Author:
(Presl ex Underwood) Holttum
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
13565
Profile Contributors:
Devon Powell, Jennifer Possley, Joyce Maschinski
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Lomariopsis kunzeana is fully sponsored.
Devon Powell, Jennifer Possley, Joyce Maschinski contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Stem long-creeping, scaly. Leaves dark green, 10-60 cm long, the petiole 3-12 cm long, grooved on the upper side, narrowly winged, scaly at the base and pubescent, the blade oblanceolate, 9-32 cm long, 2-6 cm wide, the pinnae few to many, the terminal pinna like the lateral ones, the larger ones 1-3.5 cm long, 0.5-1.5 cm wide, pale green below, dark green and shining above, short stalked, the margin irregularly dentate, the upper surface glabrous, the lower surface sparsely to moderately pubescent, the veins simple or 1-forked, extending into the teeth, the fertile pinnae terminal, linear, deciduous, the rachis narrowly and uniformly winged throughout, not scaly but with trichomes. Sori acrostichoid. (Modified from FNAEC 1993 and Wunderlin and Hansen 2000)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References