Dalea reverchonii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Comanche-peak Prairie-clover, Reverchon dalea
Author:
(Wats.) Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1353
Profile Contributors:
Kim Taylor (updated 5/31/2017)
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
Botanical Research Institute of Texas


The conservation of Dalea reverchonii is not currently sponsored.
Kim Taylor (updated 5/31/2017) contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Comanche Peak prairie-clover is a low, spreading perennial, which appears as a dense, mat-forming rosette up to 16 inches in diameter. Numerous thick, 3 inch long spikes of rose-pink to magenta-purple flowers bloom in May, before other Dalea species, and continue through June. The smooth, alternate, pinnate leaves are about an inch long.

Until recently, this elusive prairie-clover had been found only in a narrow band through three counties in north-central Texas. Julien Reverchon first collected this member of the pea family in 1882 from "the rocky top of Comanche Peak". Repeated surveys failed to re-locate that particular population (TPWD, 2003), until Spring of 2003 when a few plants were again found on Comanche Peak (Carr, personal commmunication.).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References