Dalea foliosa

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
leafy prairie-clover
Author:
(Gray) Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1350
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Dalea foliosa is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Dalea foliosa is a perennial in the legume family (Fabaceae) that produces dense clusters of small purple flowers in early August. Leafy prairie-clover was first observed and documented in the late 1850's. Since then, known occurrences of the species have declined dramatically due to habitat destruction, overgrazing, and habitat loss due to fire suppression (USFWS 1996). One historic population of Dalea foliosa in Illinois was eliminated through overcollection, and at least one population in Alabama was likely extirpated by road maintenance and storm sewer installation.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References