Conradina etonia

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Etonia rosemary
Author:
Kral & McCartney
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
13368
Profile Contributors:
S.K. Maddox and Tammera Race
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Conradina etonia is fully sponsored.
S.K. Maddox and Tammera Race contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Conradina species are aromatic shrubs with small narrow leaves, similar to the herb rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis). Etonia rosemary (Conradina etonia) is a short-lived woody perennial, with mature plants living several years before declining. This species flowers in the summer, producing pink-lavender lobed flowers with dotted lower petals. These beautiful flowers attract many insect visitors, including bees and butterflies.

Etonia rosemary is the most narrowly distributed species of Conradina. It occurs only in one county in Florida (Putnam) in sand pine scrub in the Etonia Creek region. This plant differs from other woody mints in the area by its strongly bent flower tube and hairy lower leaf surface (FNAI 2000). The region where it is found is of interest because many species more typical of southern scrub (Perea humilis, Ilex cumulicola, Garberia fruticosa for example) are found at their northern limits here. When this species was listed as federally endangered in 1993, it was only found at two sites in the wild, both in Putnam County, Florida. At this time, both sites were on privately owned land that had either been subdivided for residential development, or approved for development.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
10/20/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References