Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. franciscana

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
Hooker's manzanita
Author:
(Eastw.) Munz
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
13182
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Regional Parks Botanic Garden
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. franciscana is fully sponsored.

Description

The Franciscan manzanita was historically known to exist in three populations in San Francisco, two in cemeteries and one at Mt. Davidson. Unfortunately for the this plant, it was found on lands that were highly valued for commercial and residential property in the rapidly expanding city of San Francisco. As a result, these three sites had been developed even by 1978, despite efforts by one woman in particular, Lester Roundtree, who lobbied intensely for one of the cemeteries to be maintained as a park in order to preserve this beautiful plant and its unique habitat. In a strange twist of fate, this plant now exists only in botanic gardens and home gardens. Those individuals who lobbied for the plants protection began propagating the species in the 1940's, an initiative that was spearheaded by Louis L. Edmunds of Danville. Mr. Edmunds was successful in his propagation efforts, producing plants that formed visually interesting mats three to four feet broad and six to eight inches high that were capable of surviving the dry California summer with absolutely no water. (Schmidt 1978)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References