Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. blochmaniae

Family:
Crassulaceae
Common Names:
Blochman dudleya, Blochman's dudleya
Author:
(Moran) Moran
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
13180
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. blochmaniae is fully sponsored.

Description

Very little is known about Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. blochmaniae, or Blochman's dudleya, but its close relatives, other subspecies of D. blochmaniae, have been considered for Federal protection. These species include the short-leaved dudleya (D. blochmaniae ssp. brevifolia) and the Santa Rosa Island dudleya (D. blochmaniae ssp. insularis). The subspecies of Dudleya blochmaniae are succulent perennials that have a rosette of leaves that sprout from a cormb. A member of the stonecrop family, plants produce white flowers with red or purple markings on short stalks.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References