Abutilon menziesii

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
ko'oloa 'ula
Author:
Seem.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
13
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Abutilon menziesii is partially sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Abutilon menziesii is a beautiful shrub with velvety light green, heart shaped leaves. Its flowers range from pale pink to maroon and are borne singularly at the base of the leaves. Abutilon menziesii has apparently been uncommon since its discovery in the 1800's, and is currently found in the dry forests of Lana`i, East Maui and Hawai`i. In 1981, a specimen collection was made in an abandoned cane field at Ewa, on the island of Oah`u and identified as Abutilon menziesii. It was thought at the time to be an escape from cultivation, but today plants located at the Ewa location are recognized as a distinct, naturally occurring population.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References