Pritchardia viscosa

Family:
Arecaceae
Common Names:
loulu
Author:
Rock
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
12967
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Pritchardia viscosa is fully sponsored.

Description

There are twenty three species of Pritchardia endemic to Hawaii, all are threatened with extinction. This particular species, Pritchardia viscosa, is threatened with extinction for a number of reasons, not the least of them is the fact that there is only one remaining population with only four individuals in it. This small population size is due to invasive plant species, grazing of introduced animals, and even hurricanes, as in 1992, when Hurricane Iniki destroyed half of the known population.

P. viscosa, a member of the palm family (Arecaceae) is a small palm 3 to 8 meters (10 to 26 ft) tall. The lower surfaces of the leaf blades are silvery gray and covered with small scales. The inflorescences and leaf stalks are approximately the same lengths (15 to 20 cm), and consist of one to three loosely branched panicles. The flowers of P. viscosa are located in two separate rows and are very shiny and sticky. The fruits are about 2.5 centimeters wide and shaped like pears. This species differs from others of the genus that grow on Kauai by the degree of hairiness of the lower surface of the leaves and main axis of the flower cluster, and length of the flower cluster (USFWS 1996).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
05/08/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/11/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References