Dodecahema leptoceras

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
slender-horned spineflower
Author:
(Gray ex Benth.) Reveal & Hardham
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
12921
Profile Contributors:
Valerie Soza
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dodecahema leptoceras is fully sponsored.
Valerie Soza contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Slender-horned spineflower is a federally-endangered, small, spreading annual in the buckwheat family (Polygonaceae), with stems reaching 3-15 cm across. The size of spineflowers varies, however, depending on annual available moisture (Ferguson et al. 1996). This annual has a basal rosette of leaves, from which rise dense flowering stalks. Slender-horned spineflower is distinguished from other spineflowers by the presence of 6 terminal awns and 6 hooked basal awns on each involucre. The involucre in this species is a group of bracts that have been fused together to enclose approximately 3 white to pink flowers within each involucre, blooming April through June (Hickman 1993; Munz 1974).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
05/16/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 N

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References