Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
Cushenberry oxytheca
Author:
Ertter
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
12918
Profile Contributors:
Naomi Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana is fully sponsored.
Naomi Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana (Cushenbury oxytheca) is a small wiry annual in the buckwheat family (Polygonaceae). The flowers consist of six small white petals (technically sepals) with reddish midribs that are found in clusters of three to twelve. Populations of O. parishii var. goodmaniana occur on limestone or a mixed lithology of limestone and dolomite (Tierra Madre Consulting 1992). Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana was federally listed in 1994 along with four other plant species that also grow on carbonate substrate. The five carbonate endemic plants species are restricted to limestone, dolomite, or other carbonate rock substrates of the San Bernardino Mountains.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T1
07/15/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
08/25/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 CNPS 1B.1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References