Cycladenia jonesii

Family:
Apocynaceae
Common Names:
Jones cycladenia, Jones' cycladenia
Author:
(Eastw.) Welsh & Atwood
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1204
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Cycladenia jonesii is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This federally threatened species is threatened by off-road vehicle activity, as well as the presence of mining claims and oil and gas leases on or adjacent to known locations of this plant. (State of Utah Natural Resources 2002)

Jones' cycladenia is a long-lived perennial herb that grows to only 10-15 cm (4-6 in) tall. Though tiny, it produces beautiful pinkish-rose flowers from mid-April to early June. Leaves are round and somewhat succulent. This species is well adapted to its habitat of mixed desert shrubs by overwintering as belowground rhizomes (roots). (Arizona Ecological Services 2002; State of Utah Natural Resources 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3G4T2
07/01/1998
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arizona S1 0
Utah S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References