Cupressus abramsiana

Family:
Cupressaceae
Common Names:
Santa Cruz cypress
Author:
C.B. Wolf
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
1151
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Cupressus abramsiana is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Santa Cruz cypress is an erect, densely branched, compact, coniferous tree with slender branchlets and cones containing six to eight seeds per scale. It grows on old marine sandstones or granitic soils in chaparral and closed-cone pine forest communities. This cypress is restricted to a localized area within the Santa Cruz Mountains near Bonny Doon and Eagle Rock in Santa Cruz County, California. It also occurs at Butano Ridge in San Mateo County. Its distribution suggests that Santa Cruz cypress is a relict species, representing a type of vegetation widespread during glacial times but now confined to scattered sites (CDFG 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References