Cuphea aspera

Family:
Lythraceae
Common Names:
Chapman's waxweed, tropical waxweed
Author:
Chapman
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1150
Profile Contributors:
Nick Baker
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Cuphea aspera is fully sponsored.
Nick Baker contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cuphea aspera is a perennial herb that produces flowering stems that are 8-16 inches tall. On these stems, small pinkish purple flowers appear from June - July. Leaves are rough and hairy, lance or oval shaped, with entire margins. The common name (waxweed) comes from the waxy or sticky feel of the upper stems, flower stalks, and flower tubes of the species, which are also covered with purple and white hairs. This species is found only in three counties in the Florida Panhandle. Of these populations, few are protected and many are threatened by encroaching development. (FNAI 2000; Clewell 1985)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References