Cryptantha subcapitata

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
miner's candle, Owl Creek miner's candle, Wallowa cat's-eye
Author:
Dorn & Lichvar
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1140
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Cryptantha subcapitata is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The foothills of Wyoming's Owl Creek and Bridger mountains are dry, desolate jumbles of rock and clay, yet the Owl Creek miner's candle occurs nowhere else, part of the tapestry of dwarf plants that mantles the rocky ridges and slopes. When not in bloom, it is hard to distinguish this plant from the other silver and gray cushions and mats that grow here. But during the brief flowering season of spring, Owl Creek miner's candle is lit up by clusters of sparkling white forget-me-not flowers.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References